Tuesday, December 23, 2008
[…] Because the distinction between accessories before the fact and principals was abolished before the enactment of the original vehicle code, the court found that the use of the term "accessory to" in §10851(a) can only refer to accessories after the fact. The court also compared Cal. Penal Code §31, which defines "principals" as "[a]ll persons concerned in the commission of a crime" including aiders and abettors, and Cal. Penal Code §1111, defining "accomplice" as "one who is liable to prosecution for the identical offense charged against the defendant," with Cal. Penal Code §32 which defines "accessory" as one "who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony…." Therefore, the court noted, California explicitly uses the term "accessory" to refer only to accessories after the fact.